Statement of Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: August 15, 2014 The Computer Chief Webservices Division (The Computer Chief) prides itself on protecting your privacy and developing technology to give you the most powerful and safe online experience possible. This Privacy Policy applies to The Computer Chief and governs data collection and usage. The Computer Chief is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By using the The Computer Chief website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. The Computer Chief has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and security.

How The Computer Chief Collects Your Personal Information

The Computer Chief collects personally identifiable information in a variety of ways. Any information you enter on our websites or online forms for products and services, or that you volunteer in any other way, will be collected. The data collected may include your:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Home and/or work address and/or telephone number
  • Credit card and other billing information
Certain information about your computer hardware and software may also be automatically collected by The Computer Chief. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used by The Computer Chief for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the The Computer Chief website and its services. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Computer Chief public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Computer Chief does not read any of your private online communications. It is also not possible for this to happen.

How The Computer Chief Uses & Discloses Your Personal Information

(i) Provision of Services The Computer Chief collects and uses your personal information to operate the The Computer Chief website and to deliver the services you have requested. The Computer Chief also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The Computer Chief and its affiliates. (ii) Surveys The Computer Chief may also contact you via surveys to conduct market research and collect opinions about current services or new services that may be offered. (iii) Analysis The Computer Chief keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within The Computer Chief in order to determine which The Computer Chief services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Computer Chief to customers whose behaviour indicates they are interested in a particular subject area. (iv) Third-Party Services The Computer Chief offers some products and services in conjunction with or through trusted partners, sponsors, and affiliates (“Third-Party Services”). If you provide your personal information in conjunction with any Third-Party Services, you will be advised at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If there is any doubt, please contact The Computer Chief to clarify (see contact information below). If this Privacy Policy applies to such personal information, then The Computer Chief may be required to disclose your information to our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate in order to provide the Third-Party Services. If the privacy policy of our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate applies, The Computer Chief will make all reasonable efforts to ensure the third-party privacy policy is properly in place and complied with. However, it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself with such privacy policies, as Third-Party Services have separate and independent privacy policies. The Computer Chief accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of Third-Party Services. Nonetheless, The Computer Chief welcomes comments and feedback relating to Third-Party Services. (v) Links You may be able to access other websites that have links on The Computer Chief websites, where you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials or new product updates. In many of these cases, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, email address, or other contact information, or credit/billing information. If you complete an order or provide personal information to a website or service that is not provided by The Computer Chief , The Computer Chief has no control over the third party’s use of any personal information. The Computer Chief therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose, secure, or otherwise deal with your personal information. The Computer Chief provides these links to other websites as a convenience to you. Please exercise care when visiting linked websites, which will have separate and independent privacy policies. (vi) Legal Disclosure The Computer Chief collects, uses, and discloses your personal information as described above. However, The Computer Chief , its affiliates, trusted partners, and sponsors, may disclose your personal information, including your use of the services or websites accessible through the services, for any reason, in its sole discretion to comply with Canadian, U.S., or other laws, regulations, or governmental or legal requests or demands for such information, and act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Computer Chief or the public.

Domain Registration

In certain jurisdictions or pursuant to the rules of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) or certain registries, domain name registration information legally has to be available to the public. Where domain name registration information is available to the public, anyone can access it through “WHOIS” searches. The WHOIS database is a publicly accessible database that lists the domain name and contact information of the registrant and administrative and technical contacts for the domain name, the name server(s), and the domain name’s creation and expiration date. The domain name registration information you provide may be hosted by us and provided to the public. At times, users of The Computer Chief may receive solicitations that result from searches of the publicly available WHOIS database conducted by other companies or individuals. However, the solicitation and/or SPAM you receive does not in any way come from The Computer Chief and The Computer Chief does not control the use of WHOIS information by third parties. Further, pursuant to ICANN rules, The Computer Chief is required to make WHOIS data available to a third party that enters into a bulk access agreement. ICANN allows individuals to opt-out (using the account management panel, domain management console, or similar service) of their WHOIS information being made available to third parties through bulk access; however, companies, businesses, and other organizations do not have the option to choose not to have their information made available to such a third party under a bulk access agreement. The Computer Chief may also deposit your domain name registration information with a third-party escrow provider to comply with ICANN requirements.

International Transfer of Data

If you visit The Computer Chief or its websites from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with The Computer Chief may result in the transfer of information across international borders. By using The Computer Chief services and communicating with The Computer Chief , you consent to such transfers.

Use of Cookies

The Computer Chief uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Computer Chief pages, or register with a The Computer Chief site or service, a cookie helps The Computer Chief recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Computer Chief website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the The Computer Chief features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the The Computer Chief websites or services you visit.

Security of Your Personal Information

The Computer Chief secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The Computer Chief secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The Computer Chief maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while The Computer Chief strives to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond the control of The Computer Chief ; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and The Computer Chief through the website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Computer Chief will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Computer Chief encourages you to provide feedback and to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of how The Computer Chief is protecting your information.

Sale of Business

We wish to clarify and confirm that The Computer Chief may transfer your personal information as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings) involving all or part of The Computer Chief , whether by corporate reorganization, share sale, asset sale, or other change of control. The Computer Chief may share your personal information with other entities owned by The Computer Chief or that own The Computer Chief .